Ammattilaisille Kotitalouksille
Olet FP-Tuotteiden ammattilaisille suunnatuilla sivuilla. Siirry tästä FP-Kodin sivuille.

Our privacy policy

Description of file regarding FP-Tuotteet Oy’s customer register

Description of file

Description of file pursuant to Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Controller

FP-Tuotteet Oy

Hyllilänkatu 8

FI-33730 Tampere

Business ID: 0629762-6
Exchange: +358 (0)10 633 9200

2. Contact persons for matters related to the register

Virpi Haapakoski, Data Security Officer
tel. +358 (0)10 633 9233

3. Name of register

FT-Tuotteet Oy’s customer, supplier and partner register.

4. Basis for maintaining a register

The register is used for storing the contact details of customers, suppliers and partners (Personal Data Act, Sections 3.3, 6 and 7)

5. Purpose of processing personal data

The register data can be used for managing, handling, maintaining and developing the relationships between FP-Tuotteet Oy and its customers, suppliers and partners, focusing the company’s offering, conducting analyses, producing, providing and developing services, as well as market research and other statistical purposes. The register data can be used for the purposes of marketing between FP-Tuotteet Oy and its customers, suppliers and partners (incl. digital direct marketing), and for targeting the marketing efforts as permitted by the applicable law. Customers, suppliers and partners have the right to prohibit any direct marketing targeted at them.

Only FP-Tuotteet personnel may process personal data collected in the register and any information pertaining to this data.

6. Information content of the register

The register can contain the following kinds of information:

The basic details of a customer, supplier or partner, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any customer IDs.

  • Name and address details of possible users
  • For corporate customers, the details of the contact person and users (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, title and position in the company)
  • Information related to the customer relationship and contractual relationship
  • Customer and supplier history, such as service changes, customer contacts and the details of offers, orders and agreements
  • Direct marketing permissions and prohibitions
  • Records of communications related to service contact
  • Information on invoicing methods, contact details for invoicing, and other information related to invoicing and debt collection
  • Additional information provided by the customers, suppliers or partners themselves or otherwise collected with their consent (e.g. customer survey feedback and customer interests)
  • Customer information that has been compiled from the data in the register and that is relevant for the register’s purpose of use.

7. Source of the register data

The data in the register is collected from instances of contact, meetings, contexts where our products are used, and from company websites.

In connection to direct marketing and surveys, we will indicate the source of the personal data.

8. Disclosure

We will not sell or disclose any information that enables personal identification to third parties or exchange such information with them. This does not apply to third parties that help us maintain our website and conduct our business activities, but these parties are also required to maintain the confidentiality of the information.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

No data will be disclosed outside the EU or EEA.

10. Use of cookies

Cookies are used on the FP-Tuotteet website to monitor visitor traffic and develop the site.

11. Confidentiality of the customer register

The entire staff of FP-Tuotteet Oy and any outside parties partnering with the company are bound by an obligation of secrecy with regard to all customer information. Access to the register is restricted by means of personal usernames and passwords.

Once a customer relationship ends, the details of the customer in question are removed from the register immediately, once their processing is no longer necessary.

12. Right to access, rectify and erase information

Pursuant to Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, data subjects have the right to access any information on them that has been recorded in the register. The access request must indicate that the request applies to information in the register. Access requests must be sent in writing and carrying a signature to the following address:

FP Tuotteet Oy
Hyllilänkatu 8
FI-33730 Tampere

Furthermore, under Section 29 of the Personal Data Act, data subjects have the right to request the rectification of any erroneous personal data in the register. The rectification request must specify the error to be rectified and provide the correct information. The written rectification request must be sent to the aforementioned person in charge of matters related to the register.

Data subjects may also request their details to be erased from the register by contacting the aforementioned data security officer (Section 2).